A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what causes cut or break in vulva? (no intercourse or std) does trauma outsdie vagina during sex can cause this?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mohammed Parvez
13 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Intercourse may result in minor abrasion. Unless it was voilent sex or rape attempt, it should not give serious vulval injury.
Answered on Feb 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Maybe still yeast: Your symptom still are suggestive of a yeast infection, which also is the main problem that would cause "red vulva" on exam. Yeast can be difficult to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Brown
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Careful exam: If it hasn't been done, you need a careful exam when the soap, sex, and urinating are hurting you. If nothing is still apparent then there are a few ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Peltan
27 years experience Ophthalmology
Pimple: Sounds like a pimple or ingrown hair from shaving. Some stds can extend onto tissues surrounding your genitals, but you would have to have the std in ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Pelvic exam: and pAP smwar- you are quite young for this to be menopausal and you must be cultured for bacteria and STD. Are you having sex with latex condoms?
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month