A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could bar soap in the shower cause a uti?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
17 years experience Family Medicine
No: Bars of soap do not cause urinary tract infections. Urinary tract infections in general are caused by bacteria that ascend up through the urethral and into the bladder where they start to multiply.
Answered on May 11, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
22 years experience Gynecology
Yes and no: Soap can cause irritation that may be sensed as a UTI. Recommend trying Dove soap, Luvena, or no soap at all to was vagina/urethral area.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christopher Guzik
23 years experience Family Medicine
Probably yes: Holding the urine excessively may allow some urine leaking to occur thru the urethra , the opening from the bladder to the skin. Bacteria can then wi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
72 years experience Preventive Medicine
Using soap: May actually be causing or at least contributing to it. It is a highly sensitive area and soap can be irritating.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bob Ourian
25 years experience Dermatology
It doesn't matter: It doesn't matter what soap you use. You're probably on antibiotics for the UTI and that will take care of it.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month