U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

is it ok to have a beer if i'm taking norco (hydrocodone and acetaminophen)?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Dantin
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Shouldn't : Combining narcotics and alcohol is not recommended.
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
Pain Management 29 years experience
No.
Feb 2, 2014
Dr. Neil Manago
Anesthesiology 36 years experience
Careful!: I always caution people not to mix alcohol with narcotics as they potentiate each other's effects. They may be synergistic or supra additive and could be dangerous.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Canada
A 30-year-old male asked:

Is it safe to take indomethacin, tylenol (acetaminophen) and allopurinol at the same time?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Yes: Be careful though because Indomethacin and alopurinol are both processed by the kidney so combining them can cause kidney damage, albeit likely temporary. Check with your doctor about whether combining them is the best regimen for you and what your maximum daily dosages should be based on your other medical conditions and your baseline kidney function.
A 29-year-old member asked:

10 yr old girl temp from 36.6 to 36.1 exteme tummy pain panadol (acetaminophen) hasnt helped should I be worried?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Extreme pain = worry: Any person with extreme tummy pain is worrisome. A doctor's evaluation is needed to be sure the problem is not serious. Examples of serious conditions are appendicitis (needs surgery), cholecystitis (gall bladder infection), gall stones (may need hospitalization), ruptured organ (may need surgery), or twisted bowel (may need surgery). A person with extreme pain should not wait to see a doctor.
Los Angeles, CA
A 36-year-old female asked:

If a pregnant woman has the jaundice of pregnancy, can she still use tylenol (acetaminophen) for headaches?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rahil Malik
Obstetrics and Gynecology 10 years experience
Speak to your ooctor: Depending on the cause behind the jaundice and the extent of liver dysfunction, your doctor may or may not recommend tylenol (acetaminophen) for your headaches.
A 24-year-old member asked:

Im 24 and everytime I get my period my lower back hurts and tylenol (acetaminophen) does not help anymore. Wat else can I do?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Neilsen
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Anti-inflammatory: Starting an anti-inflammatory (motrin, aleve, (naproxen) etc) the day before you expect your period, and using if for several days can be very helpful. Keep a diary or calendar! if this doesn't work, see your doctor as sometimes birth control pills can help with painful periods...Or at least make them more predictable so you will know when to start the anti-inflammatory.
A 48-year-old member asked:

I have some afflictions and my doctor has prescribed tylenol (acetaminophen) with codeine to relieve the pain. Isnt that strong?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Arcos
Pain Management 38 years experience
There are options: Depending upon the source of your pain, there are several analgesic options. Nsaid's are best for inflammatory conditions , bone and joint pain. There are prescription strength nsaid's as well as over the counter options. Risks are gastric bleeding, increased risk with cardiac or renal disease. Tramadol may be well tolerated , with less nausea than codeine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 10, 2017

Disclaimer:
