A 84-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

would stopping my coumadin (warfarin) give me a stroke? i am 78, and have multiple myeloma (untreatable), with copd.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends: If you're taking Coumadin (warfarin) because of chronic atrial fibrillation or a mechanical artificial heart valve, then stopping Coumadin (warfarin) would put you at risk for a clot in the atrial chambers or on the valve which could travel to the lungs or organs like the brain. If your heart rhythm is normal there is less risk of stroke or other complications from blood clots. The same is true if your valves are norma.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Smith
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Pulmonary embolism: Recommended six months first event. Unless underlying coagulation abnormality. Then lifetime.
1
1 thank
A 89-year-old female asked:
Dr. Allen Anderson
30 years experience Internal Medicine
Beta blockers elderl: Limited data on this but nebivolol might be better. Likely fewer CNS side effects.
A 67-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
There : There is always help if you are ready to receive it, internalize it, and act on it. Due to your multiple problems you will need a multi-disciplinary a ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ehab Kasasbeh
19 years experience Cardiology
Details : The information you provided is insufficient to answer that question. There could be a whole host of causes of the stroke and indications for Coumadin ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month