U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Vancouver, WA
A 42-year-old female asked:

how likely is it to miscarry at 42?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Elevated: The miscarriage risk increases with maternal age. Risk is higher above age 35.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

Could you tell me what happens when you have a miscarrige and do not do anything about it.?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
Usually nothing: Most miscarriages will be 'complete' which means that everything cleans out on its own. However, if the bleeding and pain persist then further treatment (like a d&c) may be necessary.
Phoenix, AZ
A 19-year-old female asked:

Wat are the misscarige symptoms ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
May be none: Depends upon the stage of pregnancy and the cause of the miscarriage. Often there may be vaginal discharge, cramping, alterations of symptoms of early pregnancy, etc.
A 25-year-old female asked:

Can you miscarry at 1 1/2 weeks?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
Yes: It's common.
NC
A 15-year-old female asked about a 16-year-old male:

What are some ways to havea miscarrage if u wanted to do it yourself?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Do not do it !!: No safe way to do it your self ! please see a gyn doctor if you do not want to keep the pregnancy so it can be done properly and without complications ! if u try to do something yourself it could end in disaster !
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to miscarry from being allergic?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Confusing question: I suppose you mean a baby in the womb. Babies do not have a well developed immune system during gestation.Their reaction to maternal intake of peanuts or other potential triggers is unlikely to trigger an event.Blood group (rh factor) reactions could be considered allergic but they involve a separate pathway than what we consider allergies.I can't recall anything that would act this way.

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 2, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
