A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i recently notice my areolas are growing i lost 15lb and recently had a planb 3wks ago after unprotected sex what are the chances of me being pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Paul Daum
Dr. Paul Daum answered
40 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely: How well Plan B works is related to how soon it is taken. Within 24 hours it is 95% effective. This decreases to 89% at 72 hours. Be smart and run a pregnancy test.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Plan B: Breast soreness is a potential side effect of Plan B. Bumps on areola are likely Montgomery Glands. Take home pregnancy test if you miss your period.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wendy Askew
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: Probably not, the Plan B delays ovulation and therefore delays the menstrual period from starting. Wait a couple of weeks, and if no period, recheck ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Within 72 Hours: To be effective you have to take plan B within 72 hours but it may still work but chances of pregnancy increase. If you miss your period do pregnancy ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
MIssing Birth Contro: It is unlikely for pregnancy to occur here. She did almost everything right. In the future anyone who drops a birth control pill should just take ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month