A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

please explain if it is safe for me to use feminine wash everytime i pee?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Don't recommend: It can throw off your vaginal pH.
Answered on Oct 6, 2015

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Brian Nguyen
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
External wash: as long as you are not washing your vagina internally, that is a totally safe thing to do. any kind of internal wash or douching of the vagina is not ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Feminine Wash: Frequent use of feminine wash may change your vaginal pH with risk for vaginal bacterial infection.
A member asked:
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience Pediatrics
From : From the symptoms you listed, you could have a urinary tract infection and/or vaginal infection. Whether it is due to a bacteria, fungus, or a sexual ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
The : The only way to be sure of the status of your urine is to have a formal urinalysis(ua) done by your doctor. Multiple things are screened for in a ua i ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month