A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm starting cymbalta (duloxetine) as well as atenolol, half a 25 mg tablet. i don't drink much, but if i want to go out with friends and enjoy some drinks can i?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Werner
44 years experience Cardiology
Yes: Not a problem - bottoms up!
Answered on Jun 6, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends/liver damage: If your alcohol has already metabolized out of your system, the answer is yes. However, if you just drank or drank a lot earlier, you should not take ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: While an occasional alcoholic beverage probably doesn't hurt, the combination of Cymbalta (duloxetine) with heavy or chronic alcohol use can cause liv ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Ellen Altenburg
31 years experience Pediatrics
Ask your MD: The PDR advises to "avoid with substantial alcohol ", but doesn't comment on how much alcohol that is. It can cause liver damage. I really can't advi ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Seagraves
17 years experience Pharmacology
Alcohol and Cymbalta (duloxetine): An occasional drink may be ok. However, frequent drinking while on Cymbalta (duloxetine) may potentate the risk of liver damage.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month