A 47-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Sore throat, chills, headache but no fever?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Possibly virus: For significant sore throat with swollen tonsils / lymph nodes – see physician ; get a strep throat test/ culture. If you have strep throat, antibiotic therapy is imperative to prevent future complications. Consider tylenol (acetaminophen) or nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory medications. Saltwater gargles: mix 1 tsp salt in 8 oz warm water – gargle several times a day. Or gargle with aloe vera juice twice a day.
Answered on Dec 17, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience in Family Medicine
Get checked: A day of fever is one thing, but symptoms for three days and worsening probably warrant getting checked out.
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Leon Katz
Dr. Leon Katz answered
28 years experience in Bariatrics
Strep throat?: You should get seen by your doctor and make sure you get ruled out for strep throat. If untreated, it can infect the heart valve and cause significant ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience in Internal Medicine
Coincidence: Labial herpes does not give systemic symptoms.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
24 years experience in Pediatrics
See below: Likely a viral illness, however, with the fevers, chills, headaches and sore throat, strep should be ruled out. I would see your doc and get checked ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month