A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i changed my iud to the nuvaring i removed the ring had unprotected sex at the end of dec now im having preg. symptoms is it possible to be pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kristina McCaughtry
20 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes.: No form of birth control is 100% effective. Usually a brief removal of the ring will not increase the risk of pregnancy much, but any interuption in hormones that prevent pregnancy may cause you to be at risk. I would recommend a pregnancy test , and not to remove the ring during sex.
Answered on Jan 14, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: You were already on Nuvaring for 8 days so you were protected.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes you can: Yes you can be pregnant without any obvious signs initially,. The Nuva ring reduces your chances even though it was probably down on effectiveness due ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Jurewitz
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Low: If you have been using the NuvaRing properly your risk of getting pregnant is no more than 1%. Nothing is 100%. Nuvaring is a good method and quite ef ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month