U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 23-year-old member asked:

i am usually late with my period, a week late at this point, but i am showing no signs of it coming. could it be because i am sick or stressed?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Tesher
Family Medicine 59 years experience
Yes: Periods can fluctuate with fatige, time travel, stress, pregnancy (check it a few times), age(menopausal?), medications, illness.
Dr. Kitturah Schomberg-Klaiss
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Yes, but: Your cycle being late could be due to stress; it could also be due to pregnancy, so it's a smart idea to do a pregnancy test, just to be sure.
Dr. Colin Kerr
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Late period: While, of course, you have to consider the possibility of pregnancy, as you guessed, both stress and significant illness can throw your hormones out of balance and result in delayed or missed periods. In these cases you often end up with irregular, unpredictable, intermittent bleeding, that can be treated with hormones.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

If I missed a period, does that mean I am pregnant?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
No: It is certainly the first possibility we think of, particularly in someone who was previously on a predictable cycle pattern. A simple urine pregnancy test is the first step. If it is negative other avenues should be explored. Other possibilities for delayed menses are hormonal contraceptives that suppress menses or anovulation. Your physician can help sort out the cause.
Cerritos, CA
A 23-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can you have bowel movements like 2 or 3 times a day at the start of your period?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Possible: Can be form the incrased prostagladin production, but if they are nor normal in consistency or color or any blood then u need an exavulation , or if u do not wantthem that often then your doc may be able to get you on a med for that.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 7, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
