U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
West Palm Beach, FL
A 17-year-old female asked:

Can i get pregnant after i get my period weeks later because its been two weeks since i got my period and now i throw up everything i eat or drink?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 34 years experience
Possible but unlikel: In either event you should get a pregnancy test.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes, but too soon: Yes, a woman can get pregnant 2 weeks after the start of her last period. That is when many women ovulate. However, if she just conceived, she would have no symptoms from that conception (it is too soon to have pregnancy symptoms). More likely, vomiting would be from other causes, such as a stomach virus, the seasonal flu, food-related causes, etc... One's primary doctor can help, if needed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 12, 2014

Disclaimer:
