A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

was sexually active and gave oral sex(to my husband).my pap smear was normal.i am 23 should i get the vaccine even if was exposed to hpv?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Yes you should still get the vaccine as there are multiple strains that cause cancer. It's possible that you were exposed to a noncancerous causing strain of hpv and you want to protect yourself against the cancer causing strains of hpv. Regardless vaccine is a good idea at this point.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
HPV and Gardisil: Yes. Absolutely.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
23 years experience Pediatrics
Pap Smear/ HPV test: A Pap Smear is a test that looks at the cell types in your cervix and vagina to detect abnormal/cancerous cells. Testing for HPV is separate. Unfortun ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Irreg. Pap smear.: You may be contageous if you have an infection with hpv. There are many types of hpv virus.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience Pathology
Oral hpv: Simply see your ENT doc and have an oral exam every few years. These things take time.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Please see a doc: Or dentist as u can get hpv culture of mouth and throat.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month