U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Villa Rica, GA
A 63-year-old female asked:

Derm today for full body. showed him a light brown oval spot on back much smaller than eraser. i'd never noticed before. shave biopsy but 'looked fine'. underside clear skin.1 sev. dys. prev. sound ok?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicki Levine
Dermatology 42 years experience
Sounds Ok: If you have ever had a skincancer, you should have a full body by a dermatologist at least once a year.If you have alot of moles , you should also be checked regularly.
Dr. Donald Shenenberger
Dermatology 26 years experience
Question not clear: If you are asking if a biopsy result that basically said "looked fine" with the "underside clear" then you are probably fine. However, your question is not entirely clear. If you have a history of dysplastic moles then seeing your dermatologist with some regularity is important.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
