U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 31-year-old female asked:

I had a medical abortion using mifegest kit at home. after 6 weeks i have conceived again. will i have a safe pregnancy. will the fetus be healthy.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Walter Kobasa
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Need checked: You need to be evaluated by your doctor. Need to make sure new pregnancy and not failure of previous pregnancy. Not enough info to really answer question.
Dr. Clifford Gevirtz
Anesthesiology 40 years experience
YES: The previous abortion should not affect this one at all. Be confident! but also make sure you have regular visits with your OB and do all of the suggested tests.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
