A male asked:
Disclaimer

if my partner has injected half ml of testosterone 1week ago and decided to not take it again would it interfere with his natural testosterone levels?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
No: Single dose / use will not cause long term problems--it takes a few--several days to suppress the body's production.
Answered on Dec 23, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Testosterone Treat..: Forever, theoretically. Treatment does not cure the problem, it just helps you get to and maintain normal. It is a life long decision when you decide ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes, but...: Average healthy men have total testosterone level around 400-600 ng/dl or 4-6 ng/ml with a range of 270-1070 ng/dl or 2.7-10.7 ng/ml if tested around ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
PCOS: Polycystic ovarian syndrome and obesity are the most common causes although there are others as well. You obgyn can help you determine what needs to b ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Feola
30 years experience Internal Medicine
LOW T EVAL: Low T Evaluation and diagnosis of cause is critical. At 28 it Is unusal and needs a through workup exam/labs/testiciular US/ and potentially a brain M ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month