U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

could i take desyrel (trazodone) with piroxicam?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Rothschild
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Independent drugs: No significant interaction.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Piroxicam: It is a Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agent, and should be safe with Trazodone, as prescribed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

I have lupus I take piroxicam for pain but it's not helping, what else can I do?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Talk to doctor: Your lupus medication may need to be changed to decrease the inflammation that is causing your pain. Plaque nil, atabrine, and other drugs for lupus need to be adjusted to achieve the maximum benefit.
TX
A 44-year-old member asked:

I am taking 20 mg piroxicam for RA symptoms but am developing crepitus in my neck are there more effecyove treatments?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Angus Worthing
Internal Medicine 18 years experience
Multiple options: Ask your doctor to examine your neck and to see about other medications, physical therapy, heat, massage, or other modalities. If RA is causing your neck pain your RA medications may need to be adjusted or more added. A rheumatologist is most helpful in treating this kind of problem.
A 20-year-old male asked:

Does sleeping medicine like trazidone kill brain cells?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Daus
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Trazidone: I am not aware of this side effect. Remember, a hundred thousad brain cells everyday and luckily you have a hundred billon all together.
Chillicothe, OH
A 46-year-old female asked:

Is it safe to take passion flower along with venlafaxine and trazodone?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Laipple
Psychiatry 44 years experience
Yes, but...: The passion flower is no problem ... But venlafaxine and trazodone together can be a potential problem unless the doses are kept low to average.
Chillicothe, OH
A 46-year-old female asked:

Can taking 225mg of venlafaxine and 50mg of trazodone cause dizziness and everything to go white?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
High risks: You describe symptoms consistent with spasm of basilar artery decreasing blood flow to balance and vision centers of the brain. Medications that can induce changes in brain blood flow can bring out or worsen these symptoms. Discuss with your doctor.

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 20, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
