A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible for a person having a heart attack to have neck and jaw pain but no chest pain? i also have tmj

4 doctor answers
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Yes: Neck and jaw pain without chest pain would be considered an "atypical" presentation but it does happen. Remember that a heart attack can (and does in 30-50% of cases) have no pain. Other symptoms that commonly accompany heart attacks are: breathlessness, cold-clammy sweat, nausea and sometimes vomiting. Recurring pain is not likely your heart since frequent recurrent heart attacks are unlikely.
Answered on Dec 13, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Mario Matos-Cruz
38 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Yes: Its possible. Must call 911 and visit chest pain unit inmediately as acute myocardial infarctions still have 50% mortality. Inmediate rescue coronary revasculatization is essential to stop the acute coronary syndrome. Must see cardiologist. Do not try to play cardiologist. This is a true potentially lifetreathening emergency.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
44 years experience Dentistry
DEFINITELY: One of the classic signs to look for in CPR class is jaw pain.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes!: Yes, left sided. If concerned call your Doctor ASAP.
Answered on Mar 23, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Allan Stewart
25 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Anginal equivalent: Yes, it is absolutely possible for heart attack victims to have neck or jaw pain as their presenting symptoms. In fact, patients who a diabetic run a ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Yes: But heart disease needs to be ruled out because you don't die of pinched nerves in the neck (cervical vertebrae) which could do all 3, or from combina ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sumit Kalra
20 years experience Cardiology
Chest pain : You should seek medical advise immediately for heart attack symptoms , not on media like this. If you still have these symptoms and not seen a doctor ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Get evaluated: As your symptoms are concerning despite your young age...Don't delay.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month