A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Period was 3 days late. Started yesterday but very light and dark. Boobs still tender today and no usual cramps. Is it possible i'm pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Greg Hinson
26 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes.: I think it's reasonable to do a home pregnancy test to see.
Answered on Dec 11, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Usually a pregnancy: test will be accurate by this point. Can always repeat in a week. Reasons for missed / late period include: an anovulatory cycle in which no egg is re ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience in Pediatrics
Yes, really could be: Much of what you describe are symptoms consistent with early pregnancy. However, the cramping is a bit concerning. Sometimes you can have some minor ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barbara Toohill
11 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Could be either: There is a lot of overlap between premenstrual symptoms and early pregnancy symptoms. Even light bleeding around the time of an expected period can oc ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience in Family Medicine
Be patient: The Pregnancy tests are pretty sensitive, so you need to be patient. You can wait until your next period as next to being pregnant, one of the next c ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month