A 52-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is black cohosh safe to take?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Francine Yep
30 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: As long as you don't have breast cancer, history of blood clots or liver disease. Black cohosh can help with the transition of challenging menopause. It's best to take the lowest dose possible for the shortest time possible. Great question! thanks for asking.
Answered on Apr 20, 2013
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Black cohosh has estrogen properties and the Clomid (clomiphene) that you are taking has anti-estrogen properties causing a potential conflict.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
PLEASE consult with: Your obstetrician on this. As you must already know, black cohosh can stimulate the uterus & can induce labor. Any thing you are considering doing t ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Carter
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: No interactions.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Azita Madjidi
29 years experience Plastic Surgery
None: There are much safer solutions to lighten your skin than pills. You can start with a chemical peel such as vipeel and then use an enzymatic cream such ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month