A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can you have fertility issues if you ever used the Depo-Provera provera (medroxyprogesterone) shot ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience in Fertility Medicine
DMPA: (depot shot) does not cause fertility issues, except that it may take up to a year (sometimes more) for normal ovulation to resume.
Answered on Dec 11, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Gordon
31 years experience in Fertility Medicine
See a fertility doc: Not an infrequent issue with patients who have used depo-provera for contraception. However, it would be appropriate to assess if there are any other ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Gingo
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Drop provera (medroxyprogesterone): Unfortunately, you just have to wait it out. After stopping depo provera (medroxyprogesterone) it takes an average of 4 to 10 months to get pregnant. ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month