A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i passed a blood clot the size of a lg orange(during period)..no possibility of pregnancy (tubes tied) should i be concerned? i am worried

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes, but ...: During menstruation, it is normal to pass some smaller clots (say, dime sized). However, if you are bleeding profusely or passing large clots, consider visiting a doctor for an evaluation of your heavy menstruation. Hormones, fibroids, polyps are common causes. A pelic exam and ultrasound are the next steps. Treatment options will depend on your future fertility plans.
Answered on Mar 27, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Rhoades
47 years experience Family Medicine
SEE GYN: This is not normal and is not related to your tubal ligation. You need to be seen, have exam and get treatment.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No : your pregnancy test is negative and you have your period. There is not a reason to suspect pregnancy. Consider starting birth control to avoid these s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Period delay: With a "delayed period for 10 days" and heavy bleeding with clots, get a serum HCG test which is much more accurate than "home tests". Pregnancies o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Richards
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Normal: Early periods postpartum are usually different than normal for you. Nothing to do with the tubal.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month