A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i stopped taki g meloxicam 2 days ago, can i drink now?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
55 years experience Internal Medicine
Should be OK: Do it in moderation.
Answered on Nov 29, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Bruce Rothschild
48 years experience Rheumatology
Moderation, but: Moderation, but, probably should wait several more days.
Answered on May 11, 2016

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
Immediately: You do not have to waste time. You can start drinking immediately.
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
25 years experience Family Medicine
Liquor: Alcohol can become an addiction which is a serious medical condition that is hard to treat and can be fatal. Meloxicam, when taken as prescribed, is ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Marvin Ott
20 years experience Emergency Medicine
Alcohol and NSAIDS: can cause stomach upset in some people. Start slowly and see how you respond, but there is no reason to expect a problem with a few beers. Hope this h ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
39 years experience Pain Management
Alcohol: Mefanamic acid is just an NSAID. Alcohol intake with NSAID is generally not an issue. The only caution is if your gastric mucosa is irritated by the N ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month