U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
St CLoud, MN
A 26-year-old female asked:

son 10yrs, stomach and diarrhea issues 3 months. last 2 days runs 5+ daily. blood on tissue, other symptoms. is this serious?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
3months: If your child has diarrhea for three months it should be looked into. The blood may be due to an anal fissure because of all the diarrhea. Nevertheless he needs to be evaluated by a gastroenterologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 39-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2013

Disclaimer:
