A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does stannous fluoride really repair enamel like it claims to?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Scott Bobbitt
31 years experience Dentistry
Not exactly: At acidic ph (~5.5), the hydroxyapatite crystal of tooth can dissolve; add bacteria and you get "tooth decay." stannous ion (tin) is antimicrobial. Fluoride ions insert into the outer layers of hydroxyapatite crystal that makes up the mineral content of enamel and root dentin. Fluoride ion doping of the tooth crystal increases resistance to acid dissolution. It does not "repair" enamel or dentin.
Answered on May 10, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael P Vaughn
33 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Triclosan: Triclosan is actually a registered pesticide that has anti-microbial actions against bacteria. It has been found to block throid function in bull frog ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Same deal: Stannous fluoride (Tin fluoride) is the usual form of fluoride in tooth paste. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, w ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Siu
16 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
No: An article in the jada (journal of american dental assoc.) concluded that no differences were observed in gingivitis, bleeding, or mean proportions of ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Meng Syn
Dr. Meng Syn answered
37 years experience Dentistry
See your dentist: Hyper fluorosis stains can be shallow or deep. Both stains are treated differently. We have had luck reducing these stains with a product called mi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month