U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 19-year-old female asked about a 19-year-old female:

Can you be pregnat and than be pregnat again? having both child's 3 months apart, both babies bein premature

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No: After the uterus is occupied with one embryo, hormones are generated that stop ovulation. Another conception will not be possible. There is a possibility of different sized twins within the uterus. Occasionally the dominant twin gains greater blood flow while the lesser twin is starved and can be lost.This can produce a situation where two different size babies are in the womb.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 36-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 29, 2013

Disclaimer:
