U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Norcross, GA
A 53-year-old female asked:

myoglobin high. drk brown urine. dr said myositis. if kidneys ok at discharge is there a good chance they will stay ok or would damage be delayed?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Perez
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
No damage: By the time you get discharged, there is no longer any danger to the kidneys from the effects of muscle injury. Drink plenty fluids, get a follow up blood test to check the kidney function. A normal serum creatinine is proof that there is nothing to worry about.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 8, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
