A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Can molluscum be treated with OTC wart freezing products?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Susanne Gee
25 years experience in Dermatology
Yes: Yes, but please note that warts are viruses and may not respond to physical means of removal (such as freezing or surgery).
Answered on Nov 21, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Eitner
33 years experience in Family Medicine
Not Advisable: While you can treat molluscum with the otc wart freezing products, the skin on the penis is thinner and can be more easily damaged by improper treatm ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Eitner
33 years experience in Family Medicine
No: Most of the otc liquid wart medications do not work well on molluscum, particularly on the penis.
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience in Podiatry
Visit the doctor: Who can prescribe a medication for you. The medicines are usually very effective and the problem goes away rather quickly.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Krulak
22 years experience in Family Medicine
Molluscum: Usually no treatment is needed because the bumps disappear by themselves within 6-12 months. If not, treatment options include cryotherapy, curettage ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month