U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 40-year-old male asked:

Can you take buspar (buspirone) and mirtazapine together read online about major interaction serotonin syndrome help pls...

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes, you may: I have been predicting Buspirone with antidepressants ever since it's around 1990. I have never seen serotonin syndrome with it. The risk is very low. And I use Buspar (buspirone) much more than my colleagues in this area.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 18, 2018

Disclaimer:
