A member asked:

Had small sebaceous cyst on breast excised ~2-3 weeks ago, now have larger hard lump underneath and with black scab thing over incision. normal?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Danielle DeHoratius answered

Specializes in Dermatology

I think it may be worthwhile to return back to the surgeon who performed the excision to examine the area.

Answered Jun 8, 2021

4.8k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Subramaniam Arumugam answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

In any operated (or injured area) > during the first four to six months, there can be hard lumpy swelling. This is the normal course of healing. But, you should see your surgeon to make sure that everything is going normal, in your case.

Answered Oct 24, 2017

4.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...