A 55-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what are benefits or risks of doing angioplasty stent on chronic two total 100% occlusions. ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
acute or chronic?: If the occluded vessels are associated with a heart attack implying that they have just occurred (that in itself is odd because there is generally only 1 culprit vessel), there's benefit in trying to re-open it and stent it. If they are chronic, total occlusions, there is no benefit and the risks outweigh any minor potential benefit.
Answered on Oct 25, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
24 hours: You'll up and at 'em in 24 hours. Good luck!
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Jenkins
Specializes in Anesthesiology
Fish oil: Take fish oil supplements dietary supplement or vascepa.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Schwartz
32 years experience Vascular Surgery
Medical management: Sounds like you have a significant cardiac history. You need to really modify your lifestyle and optimize it. Good diet, exercise, no smoking and care ... Read More
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not normal: Better be seen by his doctor, if he is diabetic , may need control of his diabetes, also recheck by the cardiologist , wish yourself and your father w ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month