U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cincinnati, OH
A 26-year-old female asked:

What are the odds of getting hiv from eating a cherry of the top of an infected persons gin and tonic?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marie Trenga
Family Medicine 37 years experience
HIV: Odds are very low especially if you do not have an open sore in your mouth and their viral load is low. I'm assuming they had already drunk from the glass. Nevertheless, we recommend not sharing food, drink razors or toothbrushes with people who are infected.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Steven Hebert
Pathology 30 years experience
About 0%: To contract HIV live infected cells must be transfered to you. The alcohol in the gin would probably kill any viable cells. Nothing to worry about. See your doctor if you are still worried.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
How quickly does a person get infected with hiv?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
My girlfriend is HIV positive, will I get infected if I muff her?
1 doctor answer11 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old male asked:
Can you still get infected with HIV if someone is a delta 32 carrier?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old male asked:
If a HIV free man gives oral sex to hiv+ve women will he get infected?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old male asked:
Is that possible two HIV negative one of them get infected after had sex?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
