A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

diagnosed wid tb meningitis my frnd hs slurd speech, leg n arm stiffness, poor recognition right now, wil it go with time & as swelling wil go down?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Osman Farooq
20 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Possible: It may get better once he is treated. Make sure that he completed the full course of treatment. This is very important.
Answered on Oct 13, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
52 years experience Neurology
hard to say: Tuberculous meningitis is an uncommon expression of the infection, and in some cases represents rupture or a pre-existing tuberculoma in the central n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gutti Rao
Dr. Gutti Rao answered
46 years experience Hospital-based practice
TB Meningitis: The sequalae of TB meningitis may improve with TB treatment and physical therapy. Some symptoms may persist, it is hard to predict which symptoms may ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Meningitis: Yes, all of these can conceivably occur due to meningitis and secondary encephalitis. Cure will depend upon the cause of the meningitis and the thera ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Sad..: Tubercular meningitis leaves behind neuronal damage, scar tissue. Now focus on nutrition, regular physical therapy.....that may, give back some functi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month