A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

moisturizer with clindamycin and benzoyl peroxide, is this okay?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Velimir Petkov
18 years experience Podiatry
Yes: If there is such product, it would be doing three things: 1. Moisturizing your skin 2. Fights fungal infections 3. Treats Acne Therefore, it is a very good product and it can be used.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Powlin Manuel
50 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Eucerin facial : There are many moisturizers that can be used. Cerave moisturizing cream and eucerin facial moisturizing cream will be ok. Remember, that moisturizers ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Apply : One after the other.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Powlin Manuel
50 years experience Allergy and Immunology
There is no set time: There is no recommend time to wait to apply moisturizer after applying benzaclin (clindamycin and benzoyl peroxide). You can make the choice.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Bryan
31 years experience Dermatology
Acne treatment: It does not matter the order in which you apply them, in fact you could even mix them and apply them together. Wait to see if they dry your skin, if ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month