U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tarrytown, NY
A 51-year-old female asked about a 23-year-old female:

is extreme nail biting and picking skin around nails a form of ocd? does this warrent a psychiatric evaluation for other conditions as well?

2 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Skin picking: Skin picking and nail biting are body focused repetitive behaviors http://tinyurl.com/l89d9vt that are more common in families with ocd. In the dsm5 (the most recent version of the mental health diagnostic manual) this has its own section, called excoriation (skin-picking) disorder. This is within the chapter on ocd, as it's related but not subsumed within ocd. http://tinyurl.com/lq8ly29.
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
In DSMV yes: Those are now categorized in dsmv as ocd spectrum disorders. I do not think that a psychiatric evaluation is warranted unless there is behavior indicating the presence of another condition. There is one study of children in shariz iraq that showed that the nail biters were somewhat less pro social, had higher rates of parents with the condition, but no specific emotional difficulties correlated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Does smokeless tobacco carry a high risk of mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What might a patch of painful red skin be due to?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

Where can I purchase mouth guards for grinding teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does a bad taste or smell in my mouth mean infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
