U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tullahoma, TN
A 22-year-old female asked:

Is it normal to have a period 2 weeks after your period started after takin medroxypro? it started out spottin by day 3 needed pad. thought ovulation?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 41 years experience
Possible: Depending on where you are in your menstrual cycle the Medroxyprogesterone acetate can bring on another withdrawal bleed sooner. What you're describing probably wasn't consistent with ovulation.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 23, 2016

Disclaimer:
