A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

bleach smell from vagina close to labor, should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ron Eaker
Dr. Ron Eaker answered
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: If this is the only symptom there probably is no issue. Make sure you are not leaking fluid or have pain and itching. If so get checked.
Answered on Jun 11, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Usha Mukhytar
25 years experience Gynecology
Infection: any itch if yes monilia if none bacterial infection
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not sweat: Kindly see your doctor for examination, good luck
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Rochester
25 years experience Family Medicine
Bacteria: Shift in bacteria flora (balance of types of bacteria normally found in vagina) most likely cause. Many things can cause this (sex, tampon, douching, ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Vagina: The vagina contains numerous bacteria ,many of them being normal so it is not uncommon to have an odor detect ed


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month