Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

will lotrimin cure a yeast infection

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Yes it will: Yes it will cure it and is often prescribed for male yeast infection.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
39 years experience Gynecology
Yes: but only one of the 2 treatments is needed
A male asked:
Dr. Judith Wolf
39 years experience Infectious Disease
Both are effective: Both products are antifungals. Though chemically different, they are both FDA approved and prescribed to treat "jock itch" and "athlete's foot".
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
No it will not: No it will not make it worse.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
TWO WEEKS: 1. Do not discontinue just when your symptoms stop keep up medication for two full weeks 2. Make SURE your partner is treated simultaneously! Hope th ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kathleen Mullane
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Bleeding rash?: Candida usually causes a red, 'heaped up' skin rash with 'satellite' lesions. If there is bleeding associated with this rash, especially involving a ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes it can: Available over the counter without prescription ; usually very effective. Good luck.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Clotrimazole Vaginal: Cream a yeast infection usually resolves in one to two weeks with appropriate treatment such as gyne lotrimin (clotrimazole) cream. It may take longe ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
By now: Usually you should have some relief by day 3. You should see your doctor to make sure it is a yeast infection.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: some of it is apt to slide out. It can be helpful if you use it before bed because then you will be supine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month