Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

vaseline on cuts

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Hettinger
35 years experience in Podiatry
It's better...: To use something like neosporin than just plain vasoline.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
Not a good idea: It is not srerile ad therefore it is not a good idea but if you can get sterile vaseline gauze that can be used, but has to be sterile.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
Not a good idea: It is not a good idea as it is not sterile.
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
Not a good idea: It is not a good idea as it is not sterile.But if you can get sterile vaselin gauze it is ok to use.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Take is easy: Knocking of a scab is not going to affect the healing or your health. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, m ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience in General Surgery
Depends: If the wound is small, like a scratch, superficial and clean then neosporin is fine. If the wound is large, deep, associated with risk factors for non ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Anthony Balcom
Specializes in Urology
Moisturize: Wash with soap and water, then consider applying a moisturizing lotion with vitamin E and aloe.
6
6 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sheila Calderon
40 years experience in Internal Medicine
no: That will cause the mucosal membrane to get drier. See your gynecologist since you are needing treatment and household items should be kept out of yo ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vicki Levine
40 years experience in Dermatology
It can: Most dermatologist do not recommend the use of neosporin anymore. Many people are now allergic to it. It is better to use vaseline or aqua poor.
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Franklyn Gergits
28 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Neosporin: Hello, yes you can place newsprint on the blisters assuming you are not allergic. Good luck.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Healing: No. They may prevent infection. But they do nothing to cause nature to change the way it heals a wound in your body.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
43 years experience in Dermatology
Neither.: Just keep the cut clean. You can apply an antibiotic ointment or cream if you wish, but it's not necessary. And keep the area covered lightly with a b ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience in Dermatology
Neosporin & Stitches: Infrequent side effects of neosporin + pain relief top: stinging of skin, skin inflammation due to a topically applied medication, rednes ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes: For minor lacerations it is fine to use.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience in Dentistry
For what reason ?: And is the ointment made for intraoral use? Is the wound infected? See your physician if there is a problem with the healing.. The infection would not ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
49 years experience in Dermatology
Yes: But aquaphore ointment would be better if no infection.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Kay Nelson
Specializes in Family Medicine
Little to none: As long as no redness, swelling, pain or pus, just keep it covered and clean gently! Healing will still occur; as long as you leave it mostly alone a ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Rifat Naghmi
45 years experience in Internal Medicine
Petroleum jelly: No
1
1 comment
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Aloe Vera: May be helpful for minor wounds.Aloe vera (aloe barbadensis) can speed burn healing by stimulating growth of new skin. Use of aloe vera can help to p ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Zahid Niazi
38 years experience in Cosmetic Surgery
Lip wound care: Lacerations or sutured wounds can have topical antibiotics like neosporin or Bacitracin applied as long as the person does not have allergies to the p ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience in Surgical Oncology
No: Hemorrhoidal ointment is used to relieve the symptoms caused by the hemorrhoid. If medication is to be applied to a cut one utilizes an antibiotic o ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Friedman
40 years experience in Dermatology
Safe: It is safe to topically apply topical Bacitracin ointment on folliculitis near the vagina. Since hair follicles may be deep, the medication may not a ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month