Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

uterus pain after abortion

A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Abortion techniques: Medical abortions done early will prevent essential hormones from sustaining the pregnancy, which allows natural rejection of the "products of concept ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Schwarzman
46 years experience Emergency Medicine
Abortion/Uterus: There is no reason to have your uterus checked. The abortion removed some lining of the uterus which comes back. A single abortion has no bearing on y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
23 years experience Family Medicine
Possible infection: Please see a doctor for evaluation. The symptoms you describe are vague but needs to be checked. All the best
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Post termination: A small about of tissue and blood is expected after a termination. If the bleeding, cramping or amount of "tissue" passing vaginally increases you sho ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience Radiology
No: However, a scar may sometimes be seen in the lower uterus on ultrasound after c-section.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
DEPENDS: Please discuss with your doc, depends on how big it is, where it is , if there is active bleeding depending on the situation options are hospitalizati ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Justin Diedrich
13 years experience Gynecology
Not necessarily: Any abnormal anatomy could potentially make the procedure more difficult. It all depends on the expertise of the provider.
1
1 comment
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Enggano
11 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It takes time: It takes time for your uterus to fully recover after a surgical procedure. For a d;c, a full 4-6 weeks is required for the healing process to complet ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
You mean retroverted: Uterus , yes no reason u should not be able to get preg and keep it just because the uterus is retroverted.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Doubtful: This should be followed by serial ultrasounds. Myomas are benign; however, they can increase in size over time. Consult with your ob.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month