Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

unprotected sex before paragard iud removal

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Watch next period: The next period can be expected around 7/24 - 7/28. If by 7/30 there is no period, a pregnancy test can be expected to be positive, if you conceived.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: Sperm can remain viable (alive) for 5 days, irrespective of a Skyla IUD. However, the presence of blood interferes with sperms capability to fertilize ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unsure: It could be that you are approaching your menses. You could conceive shortly after the removal of the iud.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Yun Tran
Dr. Yun Tran answered
15 years experience Family Medicine
Small: You probably had sex before you ovulated again so you probably didn't get pregnant (but Never say Never, right?) Ovulation is usually 2 weeks after th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Frances Ilozue
24 years experience Family Medicine
Yes, it happens: Removing the "coil" allowed the fertilized egg to attach to the uterine wall, an important process called Implantation. The logic of contraception wit ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Dorn
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Likely normal: Whenever an iud is removed it may cause some spotting. If you became pregnant immediately after, there's no way to tell for another two weeks when a p ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Still effective: It is effective until it is removed. However, remember that sperm lives in your uterus for up to 3 days. So it you dont move to another contraceptive, ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Muhammad Emran
15 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: It takes time for the Mirena (levonorgestrel) iud to take effect and there are women who can get pregnant at any time of their cycle. I recommend week ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Justin Diedrich
13 years experience Gynecology
You're covered: If you were not pregnant when you got the Implanon placed, you would have been covered 10 days later. The implant starts working very quickly (within ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Esther Carlin
50 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Have it checked: You should not have bleeding following intercourse. Check with your regular health care provider and/or gynecologist. You may have an infetion; it may ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Pregnancy: Chances of pregnancy as you have described is very, very low.
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Doesn't matter: as long as you are taking your birth control pills as prescribed it doesn't matter whether you have intercourse duringThe days that you are taking the ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Intercourse will not affect the iud. It is well protected inside the uterus.
5
5 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
Is it: implantation bleeding or mirena (levonorgestrel) removal side effect? It is probably due to hormonal fluctuations after removal of the mirena (lev ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely: The Mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD is effective immediately after insertion. If you think you might be pregnant check then check a home pregnancy test. T ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: Condoms alone have a significant failure rate without using a backup intra-vaginal spermicide. Do a pregnancy test at the time your period is due/ove ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Possible, but...: Possible, but unlikely. Anything is possible in this life. A woman of childbearing age who has some nausea (with or without vomiting), some fatigue (f ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Schedule IUD check: Bleeding on Mirena (levonorgestrel) is highly variable. Most bleed and spot for the first few weeks and then periods dramatically lighten with 50% not ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See below:: If the doctor can see the IUD string on exam, its usually not at all painful to have it removed. If the string is not visible, there is a little more ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Low: Very low risk. The abnormal bleeding was due to the Plan B. Sounds like you need to think about a better form of birth control.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Safe: If you have a mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD, it should be adequate in preventing a pregnancy from occuring.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: You get no protection from any sexually-transmitted disease.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month