Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

triamcinolone acetonide cream used for bed bugs

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience Pediatrics
Topical steroids: If you have them at home, they can be used sparingly, in very small amounts rubbed in thoroughly. I prefer using pramoxine (an ingredient in Aveeno ( ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Fromowitz
18 years experience Dermatology
Topical steroid: This medication is a topical steroid, these are used for inflammatory rashes of the skin. They reduce inflammation and itch. For example psoriasis, or ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
No: No.It would probably make it worse.
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joe Griffin
15 years experience Podiatry
I wouldn't : Triamcinolone is a topical steroid that can have adverse effects on wound healing. I don't understand the second half of your question. Please check ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Josa
38 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: Allergy to triamcinolone acetonide is rare so there's probably another explanation. Also this drug may not be very effective here if hives (Urticari ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Yes it is: Yes it is a steroid cream often used for poison ivy.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: They are not effective.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: It is available only by prescription.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: It's a steroid cream - and long terms use could actually result in skin thinning. It doesn't help wrinkles, either.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: No it will not. Do not use it for this problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month