Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

testing positive for hpv after vaccine

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kathleen Hands
66 years experience Endocrinology
HPV Chronic: vaccine needs to be given before first sexual encounter by several months so immunity can be obtained. Once you have the infection it tends to be a ch ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gustav Blomquist
16 years experience Radiology
HPV CURE: No cure for hpv. You can be tested. A diagnosis of one strain of hpv does not necessarily preclude you from taking the vaccine, which covers several d ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jennifer Diabo
21 years experience Pediatrics
No: No it cannot.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Absolutely not. This is a common misconception. The vaccine give you an antibody to hpv. The pap smear and hpv tests detects an antigen not an antibod ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Seegers
45 years experience Internal Medicine
SYPHILIS TESTS: hello ~ The RPR is the definitive test for syphilis. It goes up to 1:32, 1:64, 1:128 etc BUT TREATMENT of primarty syphilis with bicillin LA (benzathi ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
14 years experience General Practice
No: Gardasil is a vaccine. There are many subtypes of hpv which Gardasil does not cover. So yes you can still have an hpv test that can be positive. Ple ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No need: If HIV nucleic acid test as negative at 90 days after exposure, HIV is essentially ruled out and no further testing is needed, unless you have had oth ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: You should be thankful for good health. You should be thankful that you gave and received love, however imperfect it may have been -- human love alway ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Howard Feinberg
36 years experience Rheumatology
6 months: Get tested at 6 months to be sure
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
36 years experience Internal Medicine
No...: You have to hold your exposure for three more months and get tested....try to be selective about your exposures........
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk, no worries: You are immune to hepatitis B virus (HBV) due to being vaccinated. With without vaccination, kissing rarely if ever transmits HBV so you weren't at ri ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Both!: ELISA is very sensitive and sometimes gives a false positive. Interfering substances in serum can make the test look positive. On the other hand, West ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
A bit too early: The exact time for reliable chlamydia testing by NAAT isn't certain, but 3 days probably is a bit early. A negative result would be somewhat reassurin ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
It depends...: The HSV IgG blood tests are good but not perfect. With the most common test (HerpeSelect®), strong positive (HSV2 index 3.5 or more) is proof of infec ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Parimal Parekh
37 years experience Pediatrics
No: Hpv (gardasil) prevents you from getting hpv.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Probably not.: Because you are in a low-risk category, further testing is probably not necessary. It is theoretically possible, however, that a hepatitis C infection ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rony Gorges
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes you do...: You have negative tests, ease your mind and be safe.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
STD screening: It depends on the tests. The routine most common tests would be: Syphilis: six weeks after exposure unless a visible sore appears sooner. There are th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Choate
43 years experience Pediatrics
No: with a small viral load you may not show positive for 6 months
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
24 years experience Infectious Disease
HIV Infection: Technically speaking PCR is conclusive at the time of infection. The moment HIV enters the human blood stream it explodes. Viral tires go into the m ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
HTLV-1 exposure: ...is predominantly from mother to child (typically through breastfeeding), sexual intercourse, and blood contact, including the transfusion of infect ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month