Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

tested negative std

A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Colin Kerr
44 years experience Family Medicine
Std checks: The answer is almost always yes. There are 2 main reasons for this: (1) none of the tests that doctors do for sexually transmitted diseases are 100% ... Read More
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Define STD: There are at least a dozen diseases that can pass sexually but only about a half dozen or labeled STD's. Some are only found if you look for them spec ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
What symptoms?: Hi. There's not a single symptom that is diagnostic of disease...any symptom, any disease. If you are engaged in risky sexual behavior, please take ap ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Eitner
34 years experience Family Medicine
See Your Doctor: They may not have tested for STDs that cause bumps on the penis or they could be normal growths, sweat/oil glands, cysts, etc. Get evaluated by your ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barbara Toppin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes! Consult your MD: Condoms are not just for std protection! if one is planning to have intercourse and have no other form of contraception, condoms should be used.Consu ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unsure: Bv has nothing to do with hiv. Hiv is an std so if you tested negative for std'd you should not have hiv.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
30 years experience Pediatrics
Infammation: Check for other infections, as well as signs of inflammation. meanwhile, drink plenty of water each day - a glass with each meal and at least two mo ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unable to be sure: Depends on what your partner's sexual history is
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. CHERYL COLDWATER
38 years experience Pediatrics
Self-treatment: It is most likely Pearly Penile Papules (that really is the name!) and they are not serious. I would recommend NOT poking needles in your penis, or an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Josa
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Things to consider: Its good that you tested negative for STDs. I wonder if you could have a yeast infection though. Try treating it with an OTC topical antifungal like ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: A 2-wek use of ofloxacin should be long enough for most infection-related epididymitis - epididymoorchitis. Clinically, it sounds ofloxacin has helped ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month