Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

scar tissue after breast cancer surgery

A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Unknown: New lumps in the breast after breast cancer treatments need to be evaluated by your doctor. Depends on how long ago the surgery was, if it is scar for ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Orr
43 years experience Surgical Oncology
Usually: If it is a lumpectomy, usually - although you may have areas of numbness or tenderness.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kathryn Wagner
30 years experience General Surgery
Not really: The horse is out of the barn so to speak; but you should avoid foods and supplements with phytoestrogens [plant estrogen compounds] if your tumor is e ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aruna Mani
18 years experience Medical Oncology
More details?: The location and severity of post op pain varies depending on the type of surgery (for example lumpectomy vs mastectomy, lymph node removal or not, re ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Pess
Dr. Gary Pess answered
39 years experience Hand Surgery
YES: That would be a part of the procedure, but make sure you discuss with your surgeon.
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Tholen
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
Usually not.: Breast reconstruction involves expanders/implants beneath the chest muscles, allowing the tissues just under the skin surface (where the breast used t ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Breast reconstructio: Breast reconstruction after mastectomy can be done with multiple of methods depending on the amount of breast removed. It depends on the other breast ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alex Lechtman
29 years experience Plastic Surgery
Essentially the same: The complications are exactly the same as your original operation to place the implants. The more operations you have the higher the risks of these c ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not necessarily: It could be scar tissue, a problem with the implant or a fluid collection but you do need to see your doctor ASAP. Good luck
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Orr
43 years experience Surgical Oncology
Flap or implant: Basically - you can use your own tissue or reconstruct with a breast implant. There are several options when your own tissue is used including tram ( ... Read More
10
10 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
24 years experience Ophthalmology
Cataract surgery: Scarring does not occur after CS of corneal incisions; mild with scleral tunnel incision; scaring of posterior lens capsule (PCO) about 20% risk & ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Rarely: Breast cancer surgeons have learned a lot from our plastic surgery colleagues and now try to apply many of the same principles that they follow with b ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Audie Rolnick
39 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Has to be worthwhile since it can recur.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Boris Aronzon
23 years experience Anesthesiology
Depends: Difficult to quantify without knowing your general condition and your medications and other problems. If you are healthy surgical and anesthetic risks ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Dembny
28 years experience Plastic Surgery
Breast surgery ; BA: No it should not. Your surgeon should be careful not puncture your implant.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marci Dietrich
40 years experience Bariatrics
Least of problems: As of now, women with implants are still "supposed" to be followed by the fda and their doctors for connective tissued disorders and autoimmune disord ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Very low risk: People have looked at this intensively. There's a very rare and distinctive malignant lymphoma that occurs in this setting. I wouldn't waste time worr ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Krishna Narayanan
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Tram flap: One of the common methods is by using the tram flap which is use of patients own abdominal muscle and skin paddle to create breast mound.
4
4 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes!: Physical therapy, massage therapy and exercise can break up scar tissue after breast reconstruction. Scarring is a natural part of the recovery after ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomman Kuruvilla
21 years experience Podiatry
Scar tissue: This is the usual nightmare for plantar fibroma excision. If this occurs i usually start aggressive physical therapy with steroid injections. I also a ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Nope: Congrats on the benign results! we have been performing core biopsies for over 30 years and have not found any association between benign biopsies and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Wallace
20 years experience Plastic Surgery
Breast Scars: With every surgery there will be scars. Early on, your scars will be red, raised, and "angry". This acute phase of wound healing lasts anywhere from 6 ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Leonard Metildi
44 years experience General Surgery
Yes: This was a more common occurrence before modern tangential fields that avoid the lung. However, if the lung receives significant radiation, then pulmo ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Devon Webster
21 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes: After a lumpectomy and whole breast radiation, there is a 12-15% chance that breast cancer will come back in the same breast within 5 years. However, ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month