Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

red light therapy rosacea

A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience in Dermatology
No: Laser is better. See your dermatologist for evaluation and to discuss treatment options.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience in Dermatology
Acne & Light Therapy: Evidence for light therapy and lasers in acne vulgaris as of 2012 is not sufficient to recommend them. While light therapy appears to provide short te ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience in Pain Management
Cold laser: Cold laser is well known to promote healing. It is used in europe quite a lot (unfortunately not in the usa-due to fda). I would think that its not a ... Read More
A 69-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Fromowitz
18 years experience in Dermatology
Mixed data: The jury is out on the effectiveness of led red light therapy. It may have some benefits but the data is not great.
2
2 thanks
A 70-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience in Dermatology
Forget it: Discuss treatment options with your dermatologist.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience in Gastroenterology
ASDS opinion & 1more: Two sites to read: https://www.asds.net/Laser-Light-Therapy-for-Acne-Scars/ and http://www.livestrong.com/article/73275-red-blue-light-therapy-acne/
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience in Dermatology
Sometimes: This may help resolve some acne spots more quickly. But is expensive. Significant acne will still require skilled management with combinations of meds ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Any real studies?: Don't believe any claims made by sellers of "nutraceuticals", "anti-oxidant supplements", home-health led or colored lamps, and the like, unless you s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
24 years experience in Ophthalmology
IPL vs: Treatment success depends on your skin color and any underlying inflammation. Have you had an ANA test? Send a color sample of your skin to see what i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience in Internal Medicine
No: Or will not make brown spots darker
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Resnik
30 years experience in Dermatology
Pain with Acne Light: It depends on whether levulan chemical is used. The chemical will make it more uncomfortable, but probably make the treatment work better. The treatme ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
Not safe: This type of therapy may cause a significant flare in your lupus.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
49 years experience in Dermatology
Yes: But it's expensive. I doubt insurance would cover it.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Karen Han
Dr. Karen Han answered
22 years experience in Dermatology
Photorejuvenation: Ipl is a filtered light device that is effective in removing brown spots and blood vessels, good for treating sun damaged, acne and rosacea skin. With ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Read drug info: This is most likely a reaction to the sun but your medications may make you photo sensitive and prone to a rash. If this is the area to which you are ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lawrence Gibson
Specializes in Dermatology
Light therapy may be a better choice if you have tiny visible blood vessels (telangiectasia) on your face: Two options are pulsed dye laser and intense pulsed light therapy. Studies show that light therapy may reduce the appearance of: Facial redness, Flush ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
22 years experience in Family Medicine
Plan: You can try. But better to consult with dermatologist or cosmetologist. If you will overdo with skin it may leave scar for ever.
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Shenenberger
24 years experience in Dermatology
Can be helpful: In the right patient this treatment can help.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Considine
29 years experience in Family Medicine
Possibly: If light therapy refers to UV light therapy it might be somewhat beneficial but i would be very careful with the amount exposed to your skin so as not ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Karen Han
Dr. Karen Han answered
22 years experience in Dermatology
Yes, if used w/ ALA: Photodynamic therapy (pdt) will help reduce sebaceous gland oil production and improve acne flares. It's effective if used with alpha-aminolevulanic ... Read More
11
11 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience in Pediatrics
No.: Blue is not ultraviolet, and will not cause deep-layer burns.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Girish Kalva
24 years experience in Internal Medicine
TEA TREE OIL: STOP ALL DAIRY,MEAT AND JUNK/FAST FOODS.DO NOT USE ANY MAKEUP UNLESS its natural and chemical free.Use EWG.ORG app for buying clean cosmetics.Most imp ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Maybe: There's talk of some wavelengths helping kill the bacteria. This is no substitute for the therapy that actually works for everybody else. If topical b ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month