Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

pessary ring side effects

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
26 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
No.: Betadine should be avoided in pregnancy because it can affect the maternal and fetal thyroid glands and cause complications from that. Do not use beta ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Weissberg
55 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: A pessary is one of the methods to correct bladder prolapse. It is non-surgical. It is a round device made of silicone that is inserted in the vagina ... Read More
A 71-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Please see your gyn: To r/o a urinary tract infection, if u have no infection, u may need a differnet size or type of pessary or u may need surgery.
1
1 thank
Dr. Harold Peltan
28 years experience Ophthalmology
Pessary vs surgery: Prolapse may interfere with normal urinary function.It can cause urgency, frequency, leaking and an uncomfortable feeling of fullness.Surgical procedu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Barrere
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Kegel's might help: A rectocele is a vaginal type of hernia. So, there is a damage to the tissues. Kegel's pelvic floor exercises may keep it from worsening, but ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. J Ricardo Loret De Mola
33 years experience Fertility Medicine
Pregnancy test: Get a pregnancy test in 4 days. Sore boobs are a sign of ovulation (progesterone) or pregnancy but it's best to test 16 days after IUI to be certain.
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
40 years experience Gynecology
Unlikely: take out the pessary and see if the pain gets better
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Wilson
13 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely: Those are curious treatments for vaginal infection, but the only medicine there I would be worried about is floxacin. The fetus was likely exposed to ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
2weeks ago?: You had florin at 5 weeks. My suggestion is to talk to your obstetrician so you can have a conversation with a genetic counselor.It belongs to categor ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Govindsamy Govender
Specializes in
Vaginal bleed: Vaginal bleed is not a side effect of Canesten. You could have possibly injured the cervix. If you have not had a pap smear in the last year you shoul ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: Yes, it may fall out. But it's worthwhile to consult the Gyn-doc if the size used is fit or not. Of course, it has been placed correctly as instructed ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month