Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Penicillin VK

A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Rumbyrt
31 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not that I know: Antibiotics like pencillin generally do not have any effect on cognition. I am unaware of any psychotropic effects of pen vk.
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Kansal
13 years experience Dentistry
Dental Infections: While pen vk is not used very often in medicine anymore, it is used in dentistry all the time because it is one of the most effective antibiotics for ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
55 years experience Pediatrics
Penicillin: It is preferred to take penvk on an empty stomach for better absorption. However, if it causes abdominal discomfort, it can be taken with food and it ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Van der Werff
38 years experience Dentistry
Antibiotic: This is a broad spectrum antibiotic used to treat bacterial infections.
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Both R antibiotics: These are two antibiotics.The Cefuroxime is a cousin of penicillin. The germs they would likely kill, dose, frequency and side effects would differ.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Possibly: You don't know if you have an infection, do you? Taking antibiotics when you don't have an infection is totally useless, and taking antibiotics if you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
55 years experience Pediatrics
Penicillin: Some medications are absorbed better in the absence of food and such is the case for penicillins.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Murphy
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Neither: Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) is Amoxicillin ( a penicllin) and clavulante. So if one if allergic to Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Mark Roberts
41 years experience Family Medicine
Penicillins won't!: CDC guidelines do NOT include PCNs for gonorrhea. Check the CDC website at: http://www.hcp-samples.bayer.com/new_password/index.php?val=Ykdsd2FXUmtiMk ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience Internal Medicine
No: It is a completely different class of antibiotics. Azithromycin is a macrolide. So if you're allergic to penicillins only, you can take azithromycin ... Read More
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Hettinger
35 years experience Podiatry
Antibiotic: Amoxicillin is in a class of medications called penicillin-like antibiotics. It works by stopping the growth of bacteria. Clavulanic acid is in a clas ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Hoffmann
18 years experience Infectious Disease
No: Amoxicillin / clavulanate is a penicillin-type antibiotic. The clavulanate increases susceptability of some bacteria to the amoxicillin. Bactrim (su ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. G Funari
Dr. G Funari answered
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Typically : Typically it is recommended that you take antibiotics after eating. Taking the medication on an empty stomach is an invitation to an upset stomach es ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Inhalers: I tried researching this and came up empty.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vitaliy Krol
18 years experience Infectious Disease
Weight loss: Unexplained weight loss requires thorough evaluation. There's variety of etiologies, including just stress or depression to a more serious proble ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely: The bacterial organisms that cause bacterial vaginosis tend to be Gram negative anaerobes that Penicillin will not completely "kill". Anaerobes are ba ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Leander Po
17 years experience Infectious Disease
Unlikely....: Depending on the type of Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) reaction you had that was described as an "allergy"; if it's a true "allergy", then ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely: With a large proportion of s. Pneumonii (most common bacteria causing middle ear infection) becoming resistant to penicillin, the mainstay of antibiot ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Gordon
42 years experience Dentistry
Usually Amoxicillin: Amoxicillin is a very good broad spectrum antibiotic. Low cost and typically works well -so long as you are not allergic. Although if the infection ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Achong
17 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Possible: The penicillin tablets usually controls the tooth infection with some resolution. As a result the pain from the tooth subsides. A strong pain medic ... Read More
1
1 comment
A male asked:
Dr. Natalie Sieb
13 years experience Family Medicine
Unknown: The metabolism of clavulanate is through the liver and amoxicillin is primarily urine and some bile and it is unknown whether it inhibits CYP450 or n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Colby
Specializes in Infectious Disease
No problem: No problem - unrelated drugs.
A male asked:
Dr. Robert Sterling
44 years experience Emergency Medicine
The Answer Is.......: No Non Ne Bu Nee Nein Lo Nei Ni Nai Aniyo Ne Nei Na Nie Nao Nu Niet Nie Hapana Nej .......well, you get the point.......
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
No: No, it's not.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Penicillin antibiotics and acetominophen (tylenol) don't have any problem reactions with one another.
3
3 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Rupp
20 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: These drugs do not come in inhalers normally. They can sometimes be mixed and vaporized specially in order to deliver them to the lungs in patients t ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Nelson
32 years experience Family Medicine
Probably not: If you still have a sore throat, get rechecked for strep.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: Not effective for UTI or vaginits.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Camilla Graham
26 years experience Infectious Disease
Clindamycin: There are other antibiotics to use, such as clindamycin, for group a streptococcus throat infections. I am concerned about how many antibiotics you ar ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Aaron Roland
34 years experience Family Medicine
Don't worry: No meaningful interaction exists between these two medications. Birth control should remain effective.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Sure: The alcohol in the beer and wine should have no effect on the tooth or the efficacy of the antibiotic. Just don't drink in excess and enjoy this spec ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Maureen Ziboh
25 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Yes it is
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keith Leap
27 years experience Emergency Medicine
No problems: That won't e a problem at all. I hope you feel better.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month