U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Levothyroxine sore throat

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: No it cannot. Furthermore, you will not be allergic to it.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Levothyroxine: Most likely it is your sore throat, not your 5 weeks on levothyroxine. Please contact your primary doctor as soon as possible. Things will work out. Y... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Those symptom have nothing to do with your thyroid.
Dr. Michael Roman
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
If: Not checked recently I would make sure it's not a thyroid issue. Symptoms could be several things. But with your history worth a look
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. John McMahan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 48 years experience
Sore Throat: It doesn't matter what order you take it it. The synthroid (thyroxine) (i hope you are not taking the generic brand) should be taken on a =n empty sto... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephanie Lee
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Sore throat: If you are referring to a sore throat inside the back of your mouth, then no, hashimoto's thyroiditis will not cause it. Sometimes patients with thyro... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Lawson
Dr. Michael Lawsonanswered
Gastroenterology 47 years experience
PPI at night: PPI work best on an empty stomach. Sore throuat may not be related to reflux if you have no heartburn.
A 62-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
NSAIDS: This should be ok if she does not overdose herself. Acetaminophen (tylenol) or Ibuprofen (aleve) should be satisfactory. Good luck.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Sleep time: Drinking tea at sleep time is OK. However, if your cough and sore throat is not getting better after one week of the antibiotic, go back to your docto... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Bowers
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
Maybe antibiotics: Sore throat can be caused by virus or bacteria. I would recommend that you see a doctor and get a rapid strep and culture. If it is strep, you will ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Louise Andrew
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
It depends: Many sore throats are viral and will go away without treatment. Gargle with warm salt water several times a day and eat ice cream or drink cold drink... Read More


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership