Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Kidney stone causes

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Grant Linnell
24 years experience Radiology
The reverse: Actually, coffee can lead to more dilute urine which can help prevent kidney stones.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Lang
52 years experience Endocrinology
Sometimes: Even small stones can be very painful. The good news is that they are easier to pass. Drink lots of pure water and try relaxation exercises including ... Read More
8
8 thanks
Dr. James Krick
36 years experience Urology
Ureteral stone: The size of the stone does not correlate well to the intensity of the pain. The nearly unbearable pain of "ureteral colic" is from spasm of the muscu ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes, occasionally...: I assumed you meant a stone of <2 mm, not <0.2 mm. Largely, a stone <4 mm has an 80% of chance to pass spontaneously in 2 weeks with expected ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
39 years experience Radiology
It may: Sit in the kidney and never cause damage. However, if the stone obstructs the urine draining from the kidney and doesn't pass it can, over time, cause ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Casey Ng
Dr. Casey Ng answered
17 years experience Urology
Yes: Yes.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jared Fialkow
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
Stones: It really depends on where the stone is. Some stones last for years and never cause any issues. Others, especially those that obstruct the ureters, ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Frederick Singer
58 years experience Endocrinology
No.: Kidney stones should not affect blood sugar.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Koota
30 years experience Urology
pregnancy and stones: The straight answer is absolutely not. Rare exceptions could be severe associated infections.
1
1 comment
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jesse Mills
20 years experience Urology
Maybe: Not directly but if you're taking pain medicine, you may be getting constipated.
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: It can occasionally but if it continues consider seeing a doctor to make sure there is not an infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month